Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Black Wattle
Scientific Name: Acacia mearnsii De Wild.
Synonym: Acacia decurrens var. mollis, Acacia mollissima
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9,14-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Grown trees are hardy to 20F (-7C) for short periods, young trees are more frost sensitive

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southeastern Australia and Tasmania

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, moderate rate of growth to 16 to 33 feet tall (5-10 m) or more; branchlets without prickles or thorns, shallowly ridged; all parts finely hairy; growth tips golden-hairy; dark olive-green, finely hairy, bipinnate, leaves; petioles 0.6 to 1 inch long (1.5-2.5 cm); rachis, 1.6 to 5 inches long (4-12 cm), with many raised glands on its upper side; 8 to 30 pinnae, each with 16 to 70 pairs of short, crowded leaflets (pinnules), 0.06 to 0.16 inch long (1.5-4 mm)

Watering Needs: Low water, needs good drainage

Propagation: Long lived seeds (needs hot water treatment), cutting under mist are quite difficult


This tree is named after Dr. Mearns, an American physician and naturalist working in Africa.

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant, pale yellow or cream, globose flowerheads, 0.2 to 0.3 inch in diameter (5-8 mm) in large panicles.

Fruiting Habits:
Dark brown or gray pods, finely hairy or occasionally glabrous, usually markedly constricted around the black seeds, 1.2 to 4 inches long (4-10 cm), 0.2 to 0.3 inch wide (5-8 mm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.