Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Mimosa Bush, Sweet Wattle
Scientific Name: Acacia minuta (L.) Willd.
Synonym: Acacia acicularis, Vachellia farnesiana, Mimosa farnesiana, Acacia farnesiana
Family: Fabaceae
Mimosa Bush, Sweet Wattle (Acacia  minuta)
Acacia farnesiana
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30F (-1C) or lower depending on the clone

Sun Exposure: Full sun, takes reflected heat

Origin: Tropical Americas

Growth Habits: Spreading tree, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m) or more

Watering Needs: Moderate to little water

Propagation: Seeds


Although this acacia is often encountered as "minuata", according to the Kew Index and Jepson, the correct spelling is "minuta".

It has 2 inches long (5 cm) bipinnate leaves, on spiny branches. Acacia smallii is sometimes sold as Acacia farnesiana and is better with desert climates.

Mimosa Bush, Sweet Wattle (Acacia  minuta)

Blooming Habits:
Scented yellow puff balls, coming at any time of the year, cultivated in the south of France for the perfume industry.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.