Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Whiteball Acacia, Fern Acacia, Timbre
Scientific Name: Acacia angustissima (Nutt.) Robins.
Synonym: Acaciella hirta
Family: Fabaceae
Whiteball Acacia, Fern Acacia, Timbre (Acacia  angustissima)
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 331. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Freezes to the ground in large parts of its northern natural distribution area

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: South and southwest USA to Central America

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, in area where it freezes to the ground in winter, it stays as a 1 to 3 feet tall (30-90 cm) perennial, in warmer areas, it is a rounded shrub, 5 feet tall and wide (1.5 m); thornless; spreading by woody rhizomes; fern-like alternate, bipinnate leaves, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12.5 cm), with 10 to 14 pinnae, each with 10 to 35 pairs of very small leaflets

Watering Needs: Moderate to little water, good drainage, very little water in winter

Propagation: Seeds


Acacia angustissima is a very variable species, some Central American varieties are large trees. It is the food source for the caterpillars of the Mexican Sulfur Butterfly.

Blooming Habits:
Yellowish-white ball-shaped flowers, 0.4 inch in diameter (1 cm), summer to fall.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown flat legumes, 1.6 to 2.8 inch long (4-7 cm).


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.