Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Apple-ring Acacia, Winter thorn, Ana tree
Scientific Name: Acacia albida Del.
Synonym: Faidherbia albida
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24
USDA: 9b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Widespread in semi arid Africa, often encountered close to rivers, where its tap root reaches the aquifer

Growth Habits: Deciduous thorny tree, up to 70 feet tall (21 m), 60 feet spread (18 m); trunk up to 6 feet in diameter (1.8 m); dull gray bark; light gray branchlets, thorns in pair, at nodes, up to 1 inch long (2.5 cm); bluish gray bipinnate, leaflets oblong, up to 0.4 inch long (1 cm), pubescent, with base unequal.

Watering Needs: Little water when established, develops a tap root, and prefers occasional deep watering, drought resistant, needs good drainage, but tolerates occasional flooding

Propagation: Seeds that need to be scarified.


In the southwest deserts, it bears leaves in winter and loses them in summer. In the wild, in tropical areas, it has leaves only during the dry season.

Blooming Habits:
Creamy yellow flowers in dense spikes, coming in late autumn, early winter

Fruiting Habits:
Orange-brown, shiny, twisted seed pods, 5 to 6 inches long (12-15 cm), 1.6 inches wide (4 cm)


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.