Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Flat-Top Acacia
Scientific Name: Acacia abyssinica Hochst. ex Benth.
Synonym: Acacia xiphocarpa
Family: Fabaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 18F (-8C), loses its leaves around 28F (-2C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun, tolerates reflected heat

Origin: East Africa (from Ethiopia to Zimbabwe)

Growth Habits: Evergreen to deciduous tree, slow growing to 20 to 25 feet tall (6-7.5 m) or taller (up to 50 feet tall in the wild), 20 to 30 feet spread (6-9 m), open canopy, often flat-topped; no thorns; lacy feathery bi-pinnate leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water use

Propagation:


The species epithet 'abyssinica', comes from the old name for Ethiopia.

Blooming Habits:
Creamy yellow puff balls, about 0.5 inch in diameter (12 mm), in spring to early summer. They are followed by a brown pod, 3 to 5 inches long (7-12 cm).

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Fabaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.