Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Coral Bush
Scientific Name: Jatropha multifida L.
Synonym: Adenoropium multifidum
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Coral Bush (Jatropha  multifida)
Coral Bush (Jatropha multifida), U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Origin: Mexico to Brazil

Growth Habits: Evergreen or semi-deciduous shrub or small tree, 6 to 20 feet tall (1.8-6 m); milky or cloudy sap; large palmately cut dark green leaves, up to 12 inches wide (30 cm), cut deeply into 7 to 11 narrow lobes, each lobe divided in pointed segments, whitish undersides

Watering Needs: Moderate water, somewhat drought tolerant

Propagation: Cuttings in spring, seeds, can self seed and be invasive


All parts of the plant are poisonous.
The epithet 'multifida' comes from the Latin for 'many times divided'.

Blooming Habits:
Bright coral red flowers, in flat-topped clusters, from the tips of the trunks, on long stalks, on and off all year long, particularly during hot weather

Fruiting Habits:
Yellow fruits.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.