Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Suzanne's Spurge
Scientific Name: Euphorbia susannae Marloth
Synonym: Euphorbia suzannae
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Suzanne's Spurge (Euphorbia  susannae) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 30 F. (-1C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Cape Province, South Africa

Growth Habits: Clumping or solitary succulent, 4 inches tall (10 cm)

Watering Needs: No water from November to March

Propagation: Seeds (give nicer plants) or cuttings


Roundish caudex, easy to grow on a window sill. The species is named after Suzanna Muir, the wife of the discoverer of this species.

Suzanne's Spurge (Euphorbia  susannae)

Cultural Practices:
This species is dormant in winter, keep it totally dry at or around 40F (4C).

Blooming Habits:
Green cyathias in the fall (October-November in Phoenix).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.