Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silver Thicket
Scientific Name: Euphorbia stenoclada Baill.
Synonym: Euphorbia cirsioides, Euphorbia insulae-europae
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Silver Thicket (Euphorbia  stenoclada) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 11

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, keep preferably inside

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Madagascar (Toliara)

Growth Habits: Evergreen succulent shrub or tree, up to 20 feet tall (6 m)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


The sap of this Euphorbia is generally not irritating on the skin, but avoid putting any in your mouth or eyes.

Cultural Practices:
This species is dormant in winter, keep it totally dry at or around 50F (10C).

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.