Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Poinsettia
Scientific Name: Euphorbia pulcherrima Willd. ex Klotzsch
Synonym: Poinsettia pulcherrima
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Poinsettia (Euphorbia  pulcherrima) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 13, 26-27
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Needs some protection on coldest nights.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Heat Tolerance: Questionable, needs afternoon shade and acid soil

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habits: Evergreen or semi-deciduous shrub, up to 16 feet tall (5 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage. Keep dryer when dormant.

Propagation: Cuttings


The name Poinsettia comes from Dr. Joel Roberts Poinsett, U.S. ambassador to Mexico from 1825 to 1829. Dr. Joel Roberts Poinsett was also a keen botanist and gardener. The poinsettia was used in Mexico to decorate churches at Christmas time and called flor de la noche buena, that is 'Holy Night Flower'.

Poinsettia (Euphorbia  pulcherrima)

Cultural Practices:
Poinsettia is the Christmas plant by excellence. After blooming, it will go dormant, lose its leaves. That's when most of the poinsettias find their way to the trash can. You can easily trim the branches to prevent legginess, and find a cool place to store it until early the last frost are gone (end of February in Phoenix), and either plant it in the ground or in a bigger pot.
Although the poinsettia enjoys full sun, in the hot deserts, afternoon shade will be helpful.
It needs slightly acid soil and a protected location. Fertilize every 2 weeks for best color.

Blooming Habits:
Yellow or red flowers.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.