Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Euphorbia neobosseri
Scientific Name: Euphorbia neobosseri Rauh
Synonym: Euphorbia neo-bosseri, Euphorbia milii var. bosseri
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia  neobosseri
Euphorbia neobosseri in Art Pacheco's collection in Tucson
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Need frost protection in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southwestern Madagascar (Sakaraha)

Growth Habits: Deciduous caudiciform succulent shrub, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation:


This Euphorbia species has tuberous roots, and small spines. It makes an attractive bonsai.

Euphorbia  neobosseri

Blooming Habits:
Green cyathophylls

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.