Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Crown of Thorns
Scientific Name: Euphorbia milii var. splendens Des Moul.
Synonym: Euphorbia splendens
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Crown of Thorns (Euphorbia  milii var. splendens)
Crown of Thorns 'Dwarf Apache'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11,13,21-27
USDA: 9b-10 depending on the variety

Frost Tolerance: The regular red varieties grow fine in protected areas in Phoenix and Las Vegas, some showier hybrids need frost protection

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50°F (10°C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid full sun in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade (light shade better in Phoenix)

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Woody perennial to 4 feet (1.2 m)

Watering Needs: Occasional water, regular watering in summer helps it retaining its leaves

Propagation: Stem cuttings, seeds


This little shrub is a popular house plant. Many varieties and hybrids are available varying in flower size and color from red to yellow. It blooms freely most of the year. It normally becomes dormant in summer… don't throw it away if it loses its leaves. As with the other Euphorbias, its sap is poisonous, it irritates the skin, and can cause temporary blindness if it goes in the eyes.

Crown of Thorns (Euphorbia  milii var. splendens)

Crown of Thorns (Euphorbia  milii var. splendens)

Blooming Habits:
The Crown of thorns blooms most of the year if given the right conditions.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Trim the stems that are too long, let them dry a couple of day, and stick them into potting medium. They should grow easily if the temperature is warm enough.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.