Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Euphorbia hedyotoides
Scientific Name: Euphorbia hedyotoides N.E. Br.
Synonym: Euphorbia specksii, Euphorbia decaryiana
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia  hedyotoides
Euphorbia hedyotoides in Art Pacheco's collection in Tucson
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Keep above 50 F (10 C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Deciduous geophyte shrub, up to 7 feet tall (2 m), deciduous sessile leaves, 1.2 inches long (3 cm) or more

Watering Needs: Summer grower, water when there are some signs of growth

Propagation: Seeds, root cuttings, stem cuttings


The thick tap root can be raised for effect.

Euphorbia hedyotoides at the Huntington's (HBG80485)

Euphorbia  hedyotoides

Blooming Habits:
Dull red or yellow cyathias with cream stamens

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.