Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Euphorbia drupifera
Scientific Name: Euphorbia drupifera Thonn.
Synonym: Elaeophorbia drupifera, Euphorbia drupacea
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia  drupifera Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Need frost protection in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 55F (12C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habits: Small tree, up to 15 feet tall (4.5 m) or more

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation:


The latex of this species is dangerous. It has been used to remove warts, and can cause blindness, if it reaches the eyes.
This Euphorbia can become really large, and doesn't always do well in containers.

Blooming Habits:
Euphorbia drupifera is dioecious (there are male plants and female plants)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.