Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Euphorbia desmondi
Scientific Name: Euphorbia desmondi Keay & Milne-Redh
Synonym: Euphorbia desmondii
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia  desmondi Frost Tolerance: Will take temperature just above freezing at night on occasion if the day temperatures are above 50F (10C) and if kept dry

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Nigeria, Cameroon

Growth Habits: Tree-like euphorb, up to 20 feet tall (6 m), branches with 3-4 angles, up to 1.4 inches in diameter (3.5 m), leaves at the tip of the branches, up to 5 inches long (12 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings


The 3-year old specimen in my backyard in Phoenix is kept outside in a protected area of the garden. It has cordiform leaves from May to October and is dormant in winter. It is quite small still but has been growing 8 inches a year for the last 2 years.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.