Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Euphorbia cap-saintemariensis
Scientific Name: Euphorbia cap-saintemariensis Rauh
Synonym: Euphorbia capsaintemariensis
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia  cap-saintemariensis Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Need frost protection in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southern Madagascar (Cap Sainte-Marie)

Growth Habits: Up to 12 inches tall, 12 inches wide (30 x 30 cm), napiform caudex, up to 12 inches long (30 cm), 4 inches in diameter (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep dry if the temperature is below 50F (10C)

Propagation: Seeds, leaf cuttings, stem cuttings


The Euphorbia cap-saintemariensis is a very nice caudiciform from Madagascar with very succulent leaves. Although related to Euphorbia ambovombensis, it is faster growing. As most Euphorbia from Madagascar, it doesn't take any frost, and should be kept relatively dry at a temperature of 50F (10C) or more in winter.

Euphorbia  cap-saintemariensis

Blooming Habits:
Yellow cyathias

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.