Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Gopher Plant
Scientific Name: Euphorbia biglandulosa Desf.
Synonym: Euphorbia rigida
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Gopher Plant (Euphorbia  biglandulosa) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-24, 31, 32
USDA: 8b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Resistant in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Africa

Growth Habits: Herbaceous perennial up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 to 5 feet across (1.5 to 2.5 m)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds (will self seed if in good conditions), division


As with the other Euphorbias, its sap is poisonous. The stems should be removed when they die back or become floppy after setting seeds. New stems will grow.

Gopher Plant (Euphorbia  biglandulosa)

Blooming Habits:
Yellow to pinkish flowers in late winter to early spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.