Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Croton
Scientific Name: Codiaeum variegatum (L.) A. Juss.
Synonym: Croton variegatum
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Croton (Codiaeum  variegatum)
Gold dust croton in an Acapulco hotel garden
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 24-27
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix, they rarely survive if kept outside in Phoenix in winter

Heat Tolerance: Will take full heat in a humid area of the garden

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade depending on variety

Origin: Bolivia, Ecuador

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m); shiny multicolor variegated leaves in a variety of shape and size

Watering Needs: Abundant water, well drained soil

Propagation: Layering, cuttings


Croton are commonly grown in tropical countries. There are a large numbers of varieties to chose from. They hold the heat well in Phoenix summers, but then need at least afternnon shade.
This is a kind of plant that can be obtained cheaply in the house plant section, and then grow rapidly outside in summer.

Blooming Habits:
White flowers.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Watch for scales and mealybugs. Use general fertilizer in summer.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.