Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Bishopwood, Javawood, Toog
Scientific Name: Bischofia javanica Blume
Synonym: Bischofia trifoliata
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Bishopwood, Javawood, Toog (Bischofia  javanica) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 23-24
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Damaged at 30F (-1C)

Sun Exposure: Part sun to full sun

Origin: Tropical Asia, Pacific Islands

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree, slow growing to 40-60 feet tall (12-18 m); gray to reddish-brown bark; milky sap; leaves with 3 bronzish-green leaflets, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The genus named after the 19th century German botanist Gottlieb Wilhelm Bischoff from Heidelberg.

Bishopwood, Javawood, Toog (Bischofia  javanica)

Blooming Habits:
Dioecious. Tiny greenish-yellow flowers without petals, in clusters, in the spring.

Fruiting Habits:
The female trees bear reddish or bluish-black, pea-shaped, fleshy, to 0.33 inch in diameter (9 mm), containing 3 seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.