Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Buah Keras, Candle nut Tree, Kukui Nut
Scientific Name: Aleurites moluccana
Synonym: Jatropha moluccana, Aleurites triloba, Aleurites javanica
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Buah Keras, Candle nut Tree, Kukui Nut (Aleurites  moluccana) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Frost Tolerance: Loses its leaves in the colder areas of its distribution area

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part sun

Origin: South East Asia to Malaysia and Australia

Growth Habits: Evergreen or partly deciduous, medium or large tree, up to 50 to 80 feet tall (15-24 m); grey trunk; heart-shaped or ovate-lanceolate, leathery, bright green leaves, 7 to 12 inches long (17-30 cm) and 6 inches wide (15 cm), with conspicuous veins; the young foliage has a silvery, powdered appearance

Watering Needs: Moderate to abundant water; prefers a good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


Official tree of the State of Hawaii. The oily seeds burn and were used as candles by the early settlers. Cooked nuts are generally edible

Buah Keras, Candle nut Tree, Kukui Nut (Aleurites  moluccana)

Blooming Habits:
Fragrant white flowers.

Fruiting Habits:
Brown fruit, 2 inches in diameter (5 cm), with little pulp and a thick rind that encloses one or two large seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.