Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chenille Plant, Red-Hot Cat Tail
Scientific Name: Acalypha hispida Burm.
Synonym: Acalypha sanderiana
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Chenille Plant, Red-Hot Cat Tail (Acalypha  hispida) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 21-25,27
USDA: 10b-12

Frost Tolerance: Tender in Phoenix.

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 60F (15C)

Sun Exposure: Partial shade to sun

Origin: Probably from Malaysia

Growth Habits: Perennial shrub to 10 feet tall (3 m), often grown as annual

Watering Needs: Regular water, do better if kept moist in the growing season. Keep drier in winter.

Propagation: Cuttings in mid-summer


The genus name "Acalypha" comes from the Greek name for "nettle".

Cultural Practices:
The Chenille Plants grow rapidly with good water and fertilizer. Red spider mites can be a problem, particularly when the plant is kept inside. Check for leaf discoloration. Scales and mealybugs can also be problems.

Blooming Habits:
Crimson chenille looking flower clusters up to 18 inches long are produced most of the year.

Fruiting Habits:

References:
Botanica : The Illustrated A-Z of over 10,000 Garden Plants


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Euphorbiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.