Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Honeycup, Dusty Zenobia
Scientific Name: Zenobia pulverulenta (Bartr. ex Willd.) Pollard
Synonym: Zenobia cassinefolia
Family: Ericaceae
Honeycup, Dusty Zenobia (Zenobia  pulverulenta)
Zenobia pulverulenta, Walter S. Judd. USDA SCS. 1991. Southern wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-7,14-17
USDA: 5-9

Sun Exposure: Partial shade to part sun, more sun gives better foliage colors

Origin: Eastern USA (Georgia, Carolinas, Virginia), in the coastal plain, in bogs and wet areas

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrub, 2 to 5 feet tall (0.6 to 1.5 m) or more; oval to oblong pale green leaves with serrate margin, 1 to 2 inches long (2.5 to 5 cm), 0.5 to 1 inch wide (12-25 mm)

Watering Needs: Prefers a moist acidic soil

Propagation: Seed, cuttings


The name 'pulverulenta' for the Latin for 'powdered', refers to the new growth, that seems dusted with bluish white powder.
`Winter Star' is a lavender pink cultivar.

Blooming Habits:
, white flowers appearing in the axil of the leaves, in the spring (May-June).

Fruiting Habits:
Brown capsule.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ericaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.