Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Evergreen Huckleberry, California Huckleberry
Scientific Name: Vaccinium ovatum Pursh.
Synonym: Vitis-idaea ovata, Vaccinium lanceolatum, Metagonia ovata
Family: Ericaceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-6,17
USDA: 7-9

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Coastal western North America, from British Columbia to California

Growth Habits: Evergreen much branched shrub, 5 to 12 feet tall (1.5-3.6 m); lacks rhizome; glossy leathery, serrate, dark green leaves, 0.5 to 1.2 inches long (1.2-3 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water. Needs moist acidic soil, likes good drainage

Propagation: Semi-ripe cuttings in summer, seeds, layering, difficult to transplant


Can be trimmed into an hedge.
Vaccinium ovatum var. saporosum is endemic to California, it has glaucous fruit, tastier than the species.

Blooming Habits:
White to pink, fragrant, urn-shaped flowers, 0.25 inch long (6 mm), in short racemes, in spring.

Fruiting Habits:
Edible glossy black berries, 0.2 to 0.3 inch in diameter (5-7 mm), in large clusters at the end of the branches.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ericaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.