Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Highbush Blueberry
Scientific Name: Vaccinium corymbosum L.
Synonym: Vaccinium australe, Cyanococcus corymbosus, Cyanococcus corymbosus, Cyanococcus cuthbertii, Vaccinium constablaei, Vaccinium corymbosum var. albiflorum, Vaccinium corymbosum var. glabrum
Family: Ericaceae
Highbush Blueberry (Vaccinium  corymbosum)
Vaccinium corymbosum, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 700.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 4-6,17
USDA: 3-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun to part shade

Origin: Eastern North America

Growth Habits: Deciduous upright shrub, 5 to 10 feet tall and wide (1.5-3 m); brown, shredding bark, stems with raised dots; simple, elliptical leaves, sometimes with serrated margin, 1 to 2.4 inches long (2.5-6 cm), sometimes slightly pubescent undersides; bright red foliage in the fall

Watering Needs: Needs moist, acidic soil (pH 4.5 to 5.5), tolerates wet soil

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The blueberry bush is a very ornamental bush that also produces an abundance of fruit. Unfortunately its cultivation requirements are pretty exacting.
There are a number of cultivars available.
The species epithet 'corymbosum' refers to the type of inflorescence.

Blooming Habits:
Small, white, bell-shaped flowers, 0.32 inch long (8 mm), in clusters (corymbs), appearing in spring with the leaves.

Fruiting Habits:
Small dark blue to black berries, 0.25 to 0.5 inch (6-12 mm) ripening in mid to late summer.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ericaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.