Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Alpine Laurel, Western Laurel
Scientific Name: Kalmia microphylla (Hook.) Heller
Synonym: Kalmia polifolia var. microphylla, Kalmia polifolia ssp. occidentalis
Family: Ericaceae
Alpine Laurel, Western Laurel (Kalmia  microphylla)
William & Wilma Follette. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento, CA. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-7,16-17
USDA: 4-8

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western part of the North America, from Alaska to California

Growth Habits: Small evergreen shrub 6 to 24 inches tall (15-60 cm); leaves shiny above, light green below, 2 to 5 inches long (5-12 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep the soil moist, water often, likes moist air

Propagation: Seeds in the fall, cuttings in summer, layering


The genus Kalmia was named after Peter Kalm, a Swedish botanist, student of Carolus Linnaeus. Kalmias are poisonous.
 
The larger plants are sold as Kalmia microphylla ssp. occidentalis, subspecies of doubtful botanical standing.

Alpine Laurel (Kalmia microphylla), U.S.D.A. Forest Service Collection, Courtesy of the Hunt Institute

Cultural Practices:
Kalmias are poisonous.

Blooming Habits:
Clusters of small pink flowers, 0.3 to o.5 inches in diameter (0.7 to 1.2 cm), in April to July.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ericaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.