Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Long-leaf Ephedra
Scientific Name: Ephedra viridis Cov.
Synonym: Ephedra nevadensis var. viridis
Family: Ephedraceae
Long-leaf Ephedra (Ephedra  viridis) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1,2,10-13
USDA: 6b-11

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mojave desert in the western USA (Utah, western Colorado, California, northwestern Arizona) 3000 to 7000 feet elevation (500-2000 m) on dry well drained areas

Growth Habits: Erect shrubs, slow growing to 20 inches to 5 feet tall (0.5-1.5 m), generally around 40 inches tall (1 m); rigid branchlets, 3.5 mm in diameter, nodes 1.2 to 3.6 inches apart (3-9 cm); very tiny, opposite leaves at the nodes, 1.5 to 4 mm long

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Division of clumps, suckers, layering


©Gary A. Monroe. Washoe Co., NV, USDA-NRCS. 2004. The PLANTS Database

Long-leaf Ephedra (Ephedra viridis), U.S.D.A. Drawing, courtesy Hunt Institute

Blooming Habits:
The Ephedras are cone bearing, there are separate male plants and female plants. The cones come in early spring.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Ephedraceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.