Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silver Buffaloberry
Scientific Name: Shepherdia argentea (Pursh) Nutt.
Synonym: Lepargyrea argentea, Elaeagnus utilis
Family: Elaeagnaceae
Silver Buffaloberry (Shepherdia  argentea)
Lepargyrea argentea, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 577.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-3,7-10,14-24
USDA: 3-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Western and northwestern North America, from British Columbia to New Mexico

Growth Habits: Deciduous small tree or large shrub; thicket-forming; from 3.3 to 20 feet tall (1-6 m); silvery leaves 0.8 to 2.0 inches long (2-5 cm), 0.3 to 0.4 inch wide (7-10 mm)

Watering Needs: Needs little water when established, but grows well on moist to wet soils

Propagation: Seeds, root cuttings


Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee;

Herman, D.E. et al. 1996. North Dakota tree handbook. USDA NRCS ND State Soil Conservation Committee;

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
One-seeded ovoid fruit, 0.16 to 0.24 inch long (4-6mm) in late summer. The fruit is edible, sour tasting when raw, but used for jams and jellies. 'Sakakawea' is a variety selected for its fruits.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Elaeagnaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.