Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Yam
Scientific Name: Dioscorea macrostachya Benth.
Synonym: Dioscorea mexicana, Testudinaria macrostachya
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Yam (Dioscorea  macrostachya)
Dioscorea macrostachya, dormant, at the Boyce-Thompson Arboretum greenhouse in mid June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-12

Sun Exposure: Light shade, keep the caudex in the shade

Origin: Southern Mexico to northern South America

Growth Habits: Caudiciform vine, leaves up to 5 inches long and wide (12 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate to regular water

Propagation: Seeds, difficult from cuttings


Yam (Dioscorea  macrostachya)

Blooming Habits:
The Dioscorea elephantipes is dioecious (male and female flowers are produced on different plants). The 0.2 inches wide (4 mm), greenish-yellow flowers are insignificant.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Dioscoreaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.