Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hottentot's Bread
Scientific Name: Dioscorea elephantipes Engl.
Synonym: Dioscorea elephantopus, Testudinaria elephantipes
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Hottentot's Bread (Dioscorea  elephantipes)
Dioscorea elephantipes from Art Pacheco's collection in September in Tucson
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-12

Sun Exposure: Light shade, keep the caudex in the shade

Origin: Southern Africa (Cape Province)

Growth Habits: Deciduous caudiciform vine, tuber can reach 3 feet in diameter (90 cm), vine reaches 6 feet (2 m)

Watering Needs: Moderate to regular water, slow down water when the tuber is dormant in summer.

Propagation: Seeds, difficult from cuttings


Although it would be an expensive experiment, the tuber is edible.

Hottentot's Bread (Dioscorea  elephantipes)

Hottentot's Bread (Dioscorea  elephantipes)

Blooming Habits:
The Dioscorea elephantipes is dioecious (male and female flowers are produced on different plants). The 0.2 inches wide (4 mm), greenish-yellow flowers are insignificant.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
The seedlings caudex forms below ground and will grow much faster if left underground for a couple of years.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Dioscoreaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.