Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Decarya madagascariensis
Scientific Name: Decarya madagascariensis Choux
Synonym: Decaryia madagascariensis
Family: Didiereaceae
Decarya  madagascariensis
Decaryia madagascariensis in the Boyce-Thompson Arboretum greenhouse, early March
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-11

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Madagascar

Growth Habits: Deciduous spiny shrub or small tree, 20 to 30 feet tall (6-9 m)

Watering Needs: Regular water all year long

Propagation: Seeds, grafting (on Alluaudia), cuttings are rather difficult


Decaryia madagascariensis is the only species in the genus. It has succulent stems growing in a zigzag pattern with two spines on the outside where the stem changes direction.

Decarya  madagascariensis

Blooming Habits:
Pale yellow flowers. The Decarya is dioecious (there are male trees and female trees).

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Didiereaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.