Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Beetleweed, Wandflower
Scientific Name: Galax urceolata (Poir.) Brummitt
Synonym: Galax aphylla
Family: Diapensiaceae
Beetleweed, Wandflower (Galax  urceolata)
Galax aphylla, Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 707.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-6

Heat Tolerance: Not adapted to hot deserts

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: North America (Appalachian Mountains)

Growth Habits: Perennial, 6-9 inches tall (30-45 cm); creeping rhizomes; shiny, leathery, heart-shaped leaves, 5 inches wide (12 cm), turning bronze colored in the fall

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds, division


Galax urceolata in Curtis Botanical Magazine

Blooming Habits:
Spikes of tiny white flowers, up to 0.15 inch wide (0.4 cm), in late spring to early summer.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Diapensiaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.