Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Umbrella Plant
Scientific Name: Cyperus alternifolius L.
Synonym: Cyperus racemosus
Family: Cyperaceae
Umbrella Plant (Cyperus  alternifolius) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-31
USDA: 9,10

Frost Tolerance: Frost hardy to 25, can survive most Phoenix winters with only minor damages

Sun Exposure: Any exposure

Growth Habits: Evergreen sedge, reaches up to 10 feet

Watering Needs: Likes water but is fairly drought resistant (works great as a bog plant inside a pond)

Propagation: Cuttings (see pictorial), clump division


Cultural Practices:
Grow well in moist or even with root submerged in water. The clump in the picture (severely trimmed for winter) is growing in full shade, watered by the water exhaust from the house air conditioning. In full sun, the shape is more compact. For optimal shape, the dead or broken stems should be removed, and every couple of years, the overgrown center should be dug out, saving the outside divisions.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Links:
Leaf cutting pictorial


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cyperaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.