Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Australian Tree Fern
Scientific Name: Cyathea cooperii (F. Muell.) Domin
Synonym: Alsophila australis, Alsophila cooperi, Sphaeropteris cooperi
Family: Cyatheaceae
Australian Tree Fern (Cyathea  cooperii) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 15-27
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 24F (-4C), looks pretty sad in winter

Heat Tolerance: Total shade and abundant water only

Sun Exposure: light shade to shade

Origin: New Zealand

Growth Habits: Tree fern, slowly up to 20 feet tall (6 m), 12 feet spread (3.6 m)

Watering Needs: Abundant water in summer, regular water the rest of the year

Propagation:


I have killed a number of these ferns. They are beautiful, but won't take any sun in summer, and otherwise die without clear reason. If you find a place they like they can grow one foot a year or more. The brown hair on the stems can be irritating to the skin.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cyatheaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.