Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Oriental arborvitae
Scientific Name: Platycladus orientalis (L.) Franco
Synonym: Thuja orientalis
Family: Cupressaceae
Oriental arborvitae (Platycladus  orientalis)
"Tuya, oriental arborvitae, Thuja orientalis L.", 20329 U.S.D.A. Forest Service, courtesy of Hunt Institute
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 8-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F (-12C)

Heat Tolerance: Better with afternoon shade, avoid reflected heat, ample water during the summer in the low-deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Probably China

Growth Habits: Evergreen tree or large shrub, slow growing, 3 to 25 feet tall (0.9-7.5 m), 2 to 12 feet (0.6-3.6 m) wide depending on the variety; small scale-like mature leaves, 0.04 inch long (1 mm), scented when bruised, arranged in vertical planes; juvenile leaves are more needle-like

Watering Needs: Regular water, pretty adaptable, but doesn't like boggy sites

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


Some varities:
'Nana Berkman' - golden-tinted foliage, 4 feet tall (1.2 m).
'Aureus Nanus' - golden-tinted foliage, up to 10 feet tall (3 m) generally shorter.
'Baker' - dense, conical, up to 8 feet tall (2.4 m).
'Juniperoides' - blue gray, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm).
'Elegantissima' - up to 12-15 feet (3.6-4.5 m).

Oriental arborvitae (Platycladus  orientalis)

Cultural Practices:
Prune and fertilize in late winter.
The Oriental arborvitae is sensitive to spider mite.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Monoecious, the female cones are woody and bluish when mature.

Propagation:
The seeds need to be stratified in a moist medium, at 40F (4C) during 2 months. Hardwood or softwood cuttings are relatively easy at any time of the year.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cupressaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.