Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Carpet Juniper
Scientific Name: Juniperus horizontalis Moench
Synonym: Sabina horizontalis, Juniperus hudsonica, Juniperus prostrata, Sabina prostrata, Juniperus repens, Juniperus virginiana var. prostrata
Family: Cupressaceae
Carpet Juniper (Juniperus  horizontalis)
Juniperus horizontalis 'Blue Chip'
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24,28,31-45
USDA: 3-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Resistant to heat in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: Eastern Asia

Growth Habits: Very low growing evergreen shrub, 6 to 12 inches tall (15-30 cm), 4 to 10 feet in width (1.2 to 3 m) depending on variety

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, layering, cuttings at the end of the summer.


There are over 60 cultivars more or less commonly available:
'Blue Chip' has a bluish silvery foliage, 1 foot tall

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 1: 67. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society.

Cultural Practices:
Junipers can be pruned easily. They tend to do better in full sun, although their leaves can get burned in summer in the hot deserts.

Blooming Habits:
Junipers are dioecious. Male plants have yellow brown cones, round, 0.2 inch across (5 mm), catkin like. Female cones appear as blue berries, taking several years to ripen. Each 'berry' contains 2 to 6 seeds.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Seeds should be kept at room temperature for 3 months and the kept in the vegetable compartment in your fridge for another 3 months before being sown.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cupressaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.