Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Hollywood Juniper
Scientific Name: Juniperus chinensis L.
Synonym: Juniperus procumbens
Family: Cupressaceae
Hollywood Juniper (Juniperus  chinensis)
Juniperus chinensis 'Blue Point' foliage
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 1-24,26,28-43
USDA: 4-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Resistant to heat in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Growth Habits: Evergren shrub or tree, 1 to 12 feet tall (30-360 cm) depending on variety

Watering Needs: Moderate water

Propagation: Seeds, layering, cuttings at the end of the summer.


Many varieties are available:
Pfitzeriana : grayish green foliage, spreading, 4 feet high by 8 feet wide (1.2 m by 2.4m)
Pfitzeriana Old Gold: Light green foliage tipped with yellow, up to 4 feet wide.
Blue Point: Blue green feathery foliage.
Dwarf Japanese Garden Juniper (J. procumbens 'nana'): Blue green foliage, short needles, up to 8 inches tall (15 cm), 8 feet wide (2.4 m).

Cultural Practices:
Junipers can be pruned easily. They tend to do better in full sun, although their leaves can get burned in summer in the hot deserts.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Junipers are dioecious. Blue berries are present on female plants where they take several years to ripen. Seeds should be kept at room temperature for 3 months and the kept in the vegetable compartment in your fridge for another 3 months before being sown.
Juniperus chinensis is one of the species of juniper that can be propagated relatively easily by hardwood cutting.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cupressaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.