Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Incense Cedar
Scientific Name: Calocedrus decurrens (Torrey) Florin
Synonym: Libocedrus decurrens
Family: Cupressaceae
Incense Cedar (Calocedrus  decurrens) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-12,14-24,32,34,36-37
USDA: 6-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: USA (California, Oregon, western Nevada), Mexico (northern Baja California)

Growth Habits: Columnar to narrowly pyramidal, needle-leaf conifer tree, 60 to 160 feet tall (18-48 m); reddish brown fibrous bark, deeply furrowed; aromatic scale-like dark green leaves, 0.12 to 0.6 inch long (3-15 mm) in flat vertical sprays

Watering Needs: Regular water, tolerates more drought than the other cedars, young trees should be watered regularly in summer

Propagation: Seeds, new growth cutiings in the fall, grafting on Thuja seedlings


The genus name means 'beautiful cedar'.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:
Red-brown to golden brown seed cones, 0.5 to 1 inch long (13-25 mm), oblong-ovate when immature and closed, red-brown and widely spreading when mature in summer, releasing 1 or 2 pairs of winged seeds.


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cupressaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.