Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Cephalopentandra ecirrhosa
Scientific Name: Cephalopentandra ecirrhosa (Cogn.) C.Jeffrey
Synonym: Coccinia ecirrhosa
Family: Cucurbitaceae
Cephalopentandra  ecirrhosa Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10b-11

Frost Tolerance: Keep warm in winter, the minimum safe average temperature is in the high 50s (15C), although it can go lower for short periods.

Sun Exposure: Light shade the leaves. Keep the caudex in the shade.

Origin: Uganda, Kenya, Ethiopia

Growth Habits: Deciduous, caudiciform vine, conical caudex up to 24 inches in diameter (60 cm) or more

Watering Needs: Regular water and fertilizer when the plant is in leaf.

Propagation:


The species epithet "ecirrhosa" means "without tendrils". The Cephalopentandra is a popular caudiciform. It grows relatively easily and doesn't produce as many stems and leaves as other cucurbits, making its management easier.
The Cephalopentandra goes dormant when the temperature is too high or too low for its taste.

Cephalopentandra  ecirrhosa

Cephalopentandra  ecirrhosa

Blooming Habits:
There are male and female plants, It has been reported that some plants change sex, so don't be totally desperate if all your plants are of the same sex. As a regular cucurbit, female flowers are recognizable by the base of the flower looking like a miniature fruit, while the male flowers have a regular stem. Pale yellow flowers to 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm) followed by orange fruit on female plants.

Fruiting Habits:


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Cucurbitaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.