Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tylecodon schaeferanus
Scientific Name: Tylecodon schaeferanus (Dinter) H. Tolken
Synonym: Tylecodon shaefferianus, Cotyledon schaeferana, Cotyledon sinus-alexandri, Cotyledon woodii, Tylecodon decipiens
Family: Crassulaceae
Tylecodon  schaeferanus
as 'Tylecodon shaefferianus' at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 26F (-3C)

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Namibia

Growth Habits: Dense mats up to 6 inches tall (15 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


To use this Tylecodon as a bonsai, expose the thick root.

Tylecodon  schaeferanus

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.