Previous
species
Previous Species

Next
Species
Next Species

Home
Page

Order
the CD

Get the free
Newsletter

Tell a
Friend

Tylecodon schaeferianus
Scientific Name: Tylecodon schaeferianus Poelln.
Synonym: Cotyledon sinus-alexandri, Cotyledon woodii, Tylecodon decipiens
family: Crassulaceae

Tylecodon schaeferianus

Recommended Temperature Zone:

sunset:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Protection:

Hardy to 26F (-3C)

Sun Exposure:

Light shade

Origin:

Southern Africa

Growth Habits:

Dense mats up to 6 inches tall (15 cm)

Propagation:

Cuttings, seeds

 
 

This site contains information and pictures for more than 2000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
  Purchase The CD of the site

Enjoy the much larger pictures.
Don't wait for download!
Support the site!
Only $12.95

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | Check for more members of the Crassulaceae family
Tell your friends about this page

© 1998-2000 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.