Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Botterboom, Butter Tree
Scientific Name: Tylecodon paniculatus (L.f.) H. Tolken
Synonym: Cotyledon tardiflora, Cotyledon mollis, Cotyledon fascicularis, Cotyledon paniculata
Family: Crassulaceae
Botterboom, Butter Tree (Tylecodon  paniculatus)
Tylecodon paniculatus at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Sandy areas of central South Africa (Namaqualand, and coastal Western Cape Province)

Growth Habits: Caudiciform shrub, up to 6 feet tall (1.8 m), trunk up to 20 inches thick (50 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep drier in summer

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings


The species name "panicles" comes from the Latin for "with panicles, tufted". This Tylecodon has the bark of mature stems peeling off in sheets, and flat, 1.25 inches wide (3 cm), succulent leaves.

Cultural Practices:
The Tylecodon paniculatus loses its leaves in summer, keep it relatively dry then. The 5-petaled tubular flowers come in mid summer. They are red and yellow

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.