Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Tacitus bellus
Scientific Name: Tacitus bellus Moran & J. Meyrán
Synonym: Graptopetalum bellum
Family: Crassulaceae
Tacitus  bellus Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25°F (-4°C)

Sun Exposure: Shade to light shade

Origin: Mexico

Growth Habits: Flat rosettes, slowly clustering, individual rosettes, are up to 4 inches in diameter (10 cm)

Watering Needs:

Propagation: Seeds or offsets


This plant has been oscillating between the genera Tacitus bellus and Graptopetalum. Tacitus bellus differs from the other Graptopetalum by its large flowers that have lips around the carpels.

Blooming Habits:
The Tacitus bellus bears deep pink to red flowers at the top of 4 inches branched inflorescence (10 cm). The flowers that last several weeks are upright and star-shaped.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

© 1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.