Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Chandelier plant
Scientific Name: Bryophyllum tubiflorum Harvey
Synonym: Bryophyllum delagoense, Geaya purpurea, Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Kalanchoe delagoensis, Kalanchoe verticillata, Bryophyllum verticillatum, Kalanchoe tubiflora
Family: Crassulaceae
Chandelier plant (Bryophyllum  tubiflorum) Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Avoid any frost

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southern Madagascar

Growth Habits: Succulent, up to 5 feet tall (1.5 m)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Bulbils forming at the edges of the leaves


The name tubiflora comes from the tubular shaped flowers.

Chandelier plant (Bryophyllum  tubiflorum)

Blooming Habits:
The Kalanchoe tubiflora has orange or red, bell-shaped flowers in winter, the plant dies after blooming.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
This plant is fairly common in cultivation because of the speed at which it multiplies if the conditions are right. It can easily become a weed. The production of bulbils is related to the growing conditions. In good conditions, the production is limited, the plant grows rapidly, and blooms. In poorer conditions, the plant reproduces mostly vegetatively, producing large quantities of bulbils, and takes years to bloom. The flowering stem dies after blooming.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.