Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs


Mother of Thousands
Scientific Name: Bryophyllum daigremontianum (Raym.-Hamet & E.P. Perrier) Berger
Synonym: Kalanchoe daigremontiana
Family: Crassulaceae
Mother of Thousands (Bryophyllum  daigremontianum)
Kalanchoe cf. daigremontiana in my garden in early March
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 17,21-24
USDA: 9b-11

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost, grows well in protected areas in Phoenix

Heat Tolerance: Very heat resistant, if in the shade

Sun Exposure: Light shade

Origin: Southwestern Madagascar (Mount Androhibolava)

Growth Habits: Annual succulent, up to 3 feet tall (90 cm), triangular leaves up to 6 inches long (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Offsets forming at the edge of the leaves

Most of the Mother of Thousands sold are hybrids of this species. Frost will generally kill them, but in frost free areas, they can be serious weeds, along with B. tubiflorum.

Mother of Thousands (Bryophyllum  daigremontianum)

Mother of Thousands (Bryophyllum  daigremontianum)

Blooming Habits:
They take a year or two to mature, and produce a spectacular inflorescence of violet orange flowers, 0.6 inches long (1.5 cm) with yellow edges. The plant dies after blooming.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site

Sponsors: Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.


Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.