Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Peacock Echeveria
Scientific Name: Echeveria peacockii Baker
Synonym: Echeveria desmetiana, Echeveria subsessilis, Cotyledon peacockii
Family: Crassulaceae
Peacock Echeveria (Echeveria  peacockii)
Echeveria desmetiana at Kuentz Nursery in early June
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9b-11

Heat Tolerance: Light shade in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Puebla)

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes, 6 inches in diameter (15 cm)

Watering Needs: Plenty of water in spring and summer, little or none in winter. Needs good drainage

Propagation: Seeds


The leaves are 2-3 inches long (5-7 cm), 0.8-1.2 inches wide (2-3 cm).

Echeveria subsessilis at Holly Gate Cactus Nursery

Blooming Habits:
Red flowers on a 5 inches long stem (12 cm) in spring and summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Propagation:
Germinate at 70F (21C) in 10-18 days, transplant after 2 months.

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.