Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Dudleya candida
Scientific Name: Dudleya candida Britton
Synonym: Cotyledon candida, Echeveria candida, Dudleya brycae, Cotyledon brycae
Family: Crassulaceae
Dudleya  candida Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 16,17,21-24
USDA: 10

Frost Tolerance: Avoid frost

Heat Tolerance: No extreme heat.

Sun Exposure: Part to full sun

Origin: Mexico (Baja California: Coronadas Island)

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes, clumps up to 3 feet in diameter (90 cm), each rosette 2.8 to 8 inches in diameter (7-20 cm); 30 to 70 leaves, 2.4 to 6 inches long (6-15 cm), 0.4 to 1.2 inches wide (1-3 cm).

Watering Needs: Regular water in winter during the growing period.

Propagation: Offset, seeds


The Coronados Islands are 4 small islands on the pacific side of the Baja California, just south of the border with the United States. It rains only in winter, but the summers are foggy and cool.

Blooming Habits:
Pale yellow flowers on a 3 or 5-branched inflorescence, 20 inches tall (50 cm)

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.