Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Miniature Pine Tree
Scientific Name: Crassula tetragona L.
Synonym: Crassula caffra, Crassula fruticosa
Family: Crassulaceae
Miniature Pine Tree (Crassula  tetragona) Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-9, 12-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Take very little frost, hardy to 28F (-2C), hardy in Phoenix in protected areas

Heat Tolerance: Will survive full sun for part of the day in Phoenix in summer

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (Great Karoo, Knersvlakte)

Growth Habits: Upright succulent, up to 4 feet high (120 cm) or more

Watering Needs: Little water in summer, keep on the dry side in winter

Propagation: Cuttings, seeds


The Crassula tetragona does well under the extreme summer heat of Phoenix if protected from the late afternoon sun.

Miniature Pine Tree (Crassula  tetragona)

Miniature Pine Tree (Crassula  tetragona)

Cultural Practices:
Crassulas are sensitive to mealybugs.

Blooming Habits:
Yellowish orange flowers in early summer

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.