Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Crassula rupestris ssp. marnierana
Scientific Name: Crassula rupestris ssp. marnierana Huber & H. Jacobsen
Synonym: Crassula marnierana
Family: Crassulaceae
Crassula  rupestris ssp. marnierana Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-28
USDA: 9b-12

Heat Tolerance: Cannot take direct sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Produce flowers in full sun, look better in the shade

Origin: Western South Africa

Growth Habits: Subshrub, up to 4 inches tall (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer in Phoenix, fairly drought tolerant elsewhere

Propagation:


This species is named for Julien Marnier-Lapostolle a famous French collector.

Cultural Practices:
Crassulas are sensitive to mealybugs.

Blooming Habits:
Numerous campanulate white flowers

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.