Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Crassula falcata
Scientific Name: Crassula falcata H. Wendl.
Synonym: Larochea falcata, Crassula falx, Crassula johannis-winkleri, Rochea falcata, Crassula perfoliata var. falcata, Crassula perfoliata var. miniata, Crassula obliqua
Family: Crassulaceae
Crassula  falcata
Crassula falcata at the Huntington Gardens in early July
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 9b-11

Heat Tolerance: Cannot take direct sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun, generally needs full sun part of the day to bloom

Origin: South Africa (Eastern Cape Province)

Growth Habits: Succulent, up to 4 feet tall (1.2 m), leaves around 4 inches long (10 cm)

Watering Needs: Keep moist all year, needs good drainage

Propagation: Leaf or stem cuttings


The Crassula falcata has grey sickle-shaped leaves, 4 inches long (10 cm), 1 inch in diameter (2.5 cm).

Cultural Practices:
After growing for several years, this Crassula tend to become untidy, and should be cut very short or restarted from cuttings. After the buds start forming, fertilize with half strength liquid fertilizer.

Blooming Habits:
Spectacular clusters of bright orange flowers in late summer.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.