Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Silver Dollar Plant, Beestebul
Scientific Name: Crassula arborescens (Mill.) Willd.
Synonym: Crassula cotyledon, Cotyledon arborescens
Family: Crassulaceae
Silver Dollar Plant, Beestebul (Crassula  arborescens)
Crassula arborescens cuttings at Bach's Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-24
USDA: 10-12

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 28F (-2C)

Heat Tolerance: Avoid direct sunlight in summer in Phoenix, survival is still very questionable

Sun Exposure: Light shade to shade

Origin: Southern Africa (Little Karoo)

Growth Habits: Succulent shrub to 10 feet tall (3 m), succulent leaves up 2.5 inches long (6 cm), often with red margin

Watering Needs: Regular water when plant is growing, needs good drainage.

Propagation: Stem cuttings, leaf cuttings


The Crassula arborescens looks like a jade plant with larger leaves wavy on their edges. It is a very impressive plant in a container or planted in the ground when the climate is appropriate. Here in Phoenix, as the more common Jade Plants, it has problem surviving the hot nights in July and August.

Silver Dollar Plant, Beestebul (Crassula  arborescens)

As Crassula cotyledon in Curtis Botanical Magazine

Cultural Practices:
Crassulas are sensitive to mealybugs.

Blooming Habits:
The Chinese Jade mature plants that receive enough sun have white to pink, star shaped, flowers, up to 0.8 inches in diameter (2 cm). Plants in container don't bloom very easily.

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.