Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

Order CD-ROMs from the site

Tell a Friend

Gardening Books

Gardening Catalogs

 

Crassula 'Tom Thumb'
Scientific Name: Crassula 'Tom Thumb' Hort.
Synonym: Crassula 'Klein
Family: Crassulaceae
Crassula  'Tom Thumb'
Crassula 'Tom Thumb' at Holly Gate Nursery
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8,9,12-28
USDA: 9b-12

Heat Tolerance: Cannot take direct sun in summer in Phoenix

Sun Exposure: Light shade to full sun, generally needs full sun part of the day to bloom

Origin: Garden origin

Growth Habits:

Watering Needs: Regular water in summer in Phoenix, fairly drought tolerant elsewhere

Propagation:


It is described by Jacobsen as a cross between C. rupestris ssp. rupestris and ssp. marnieriana.

Cultural Practices:
Crassulas are sensitive to mealybugs.

Blooming Habits:

Fruiting Habits:

Check for Field Collection numbers at Ralph Martin's Site


Sponsors:

www.springhillnursery.com Michigan Bulb - 120 x 60 Lawns Banner! Gurney's 120 x 60 A

We do get a small commission out of these sponsors that helps financing the website.  Let us know if you are satisfied or dissatisfied of their services, since obviously we are trying to advertise only for reputable garden supply companies.  They might be helpful to get plants not generally available at the local garden center, getting a new and unusual gardening tool or get a discount Better Homes and Gardens magazine subscription.

 

Desert Tropicals Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Crassulaceae family | Tell your friends about this page

Desert-Tropicals is dedicated to provide gardening advice, gardening ideas, and information about flower of all kind for landscape and collections. We try to check carefully the identification of the plants on the illustrations as well as the other information from the page, but occasionally errors do occur. if you notice anything that needs to be changed please contact us. Thanks.

1998-2005 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.